• 1

Our School Values

In our school we are respectful and kind.

We take responsibility for our own actions and help each other to make the right choices. 

Susan Whitley 2020

  • Susan Whitley 2020
    Susan Whitley 2020
  • The Susan Whitley Art Award for Excellence in KS2 is awarded to Evie in Year 4
    The Susan Whitley Art Award for Excellence in KS2 is awarded to Evie in Year 4
  • The Susan Whitley Art  Endeavour Award is Awarded to Heidi in Year 5
    The Susan Whitley Art Endeavour Award is Awarded to Heidi in Year 5
  • Alice Keenleyside Art Award is Awarded to Sasha in Year 6
    Alice Keenleyside Art Award is Awarded to Sasha in Year 6
  • Goose Green
    Goose Green
  • Jamelia,Roxanne and Tameka- Under the Sea
    Jamelia,Roxanne and Tameka- Under the Sea
  • Dylan- Sunflower Felting
    Dylan- Sunflower Felting
  • Jamelia- Sunflower Felting
    Jamelia- Sunflower Felting
  • Tameka,Amanda, Jamelia, Dylan - Felted Soaps
    Tameka,Amanda, Jamelia, Dylan - Felted Soaps
  • Tameka- Robot
    Tameka- Robot
  • Roxanne- Robot
    Roxanne- Robot
  • Jamelia- Four Seasons Collage
    Jamelia- Four Seasons Collage
  • Albemarle- Holly
    Albemarle- Holly
  • Albemarle- Blake
    Albemarle- Blake
  • San Carlos- Harry
    San Carlos- Harry
  • Johnson's Harbour- Eden
    Johnson's Harbour- Eden
  • Johnson's Harbour- Rylee
    Johnson's Harbour- Rylee
  • Johnson's Harbour- Charleigh
    Johnson's Harbour- Charleigh
  • Douglas- Kerys & Martin
    Douglas- Kerys & Martin
  • Riverview- Carter
    Riverview- Carter
  • FS1- Five Currant Buns
    FS1- Five Currant Buns
  • FS1- Fairy Tale Stones 
    FS1- Fairy Tale Stones 
  • FS1- Favourite Fairy Tales
    FS1- Favourite Fairy Tales
  • FS1- Favourite Fairy Tales
    FS1- Favourite Fairy Tales
  • FS2- 'Only One You' Fish 
    FS2- 'Only One You' Fish 
  • FS2- 'Only One You' Fish 
    FS2- 'Only One You' Fish 
  • FS2- 'Only One You' Fish 
    FS2- 'Only One You' Fish 
  • Year 1- Sunflowers
    Year 1- Sunflowers
  • FS2- Space Transport
    FS2- Space Transport
  • Year 1- Hand and Finger Puppets 
    Year 1- Hand and Finger Puppets 
  • FS2- Space Transport
    FS2- Space Transport
  • Year 1- Hand and Finger Puppets 
    Year 1- Hand and Finger Puppets 
  • FS2- The 'Three Billy Goats Gruff'  Trolls
    FS2- The 'Three Billy Goats Gruff' Trolls
  • Year 2
    Year 2
  • Year 2- Under the Sea  Weaving and Felting 
    Year 2- Under the Sea Weaving and Felting 
  • Year 2 Erica's- Rainbow Whale 
    Year 2 Erica's- Rainbow Whale 
  • Year 2 - Erica
    Year 2 - Erica
  • Year 3
    Year 3
  • Year 3
    Year 3
  • Year 3
    Year 3
  • Year 3
    Year 3
  • Year 3
    Year 3
  • Year 3
    Year 3
  • Year 3
    Year 3
  • Year 3
    Year 3
  • Year 3
    Year 3
  • Year 4- Falkland Landscapes 
    Year 4- Falkland Landscapes 
  • Year 4
    Year 4
  • Year 4
    Year 4
  • Year 4
    Year 4
  • Year 4- Rainforests 
    Year 4- Rainforests 
  • Year 4
    Year 4
  • Year 4
    Year 4
  • Year 4
    Year 4
  • Year 4- Falklands Wildlife 
    Year 4- Falklands Wildlife 
  • Year 4
    Year 4
  • Year 4
    Year 4
  • Year 4 and 5 Intervention-  Viking Long Boats
    Year 4 and 5 Intervention- Viking Long Boats
  • Year 4 and 5 Intervention-  Viking Long Houses
    Year 4 and 5 Intervention- Viking Long Houses
  • Year 5- Remembrance Poppies
    Year 5- Remembrance Poppies
  • Year 5
    Year 5
  • Year 5
    Year 5
  • Year 5- Monet Gardens
    Year 5- Monet Gardens
  • year 5
    year 5
  • Year 5
    Year 5
  • year 5
    year 5
  • Year 5
    Year 5
  • Year 5
    Year 5
  • Year 5
    Year 5
  • Year 6
    Year 6
  • Year 6
    Year 6
  • Year 6
    Year 6
  • Year 6
    Year 6
  • Year 6
    Year 6
  • Year 6
    Year 6
  • Year 6
    Year 6

   

Important Notices

  • 1

Student of The Week

  • Year 1A
    Year 1A

    Miaya, 

    for increased focus and good progress in maths working with numbers. 

  • Year 1B
    Year 1B

    Jana, 

    for fantastic effort in maths especially with counting to 10 and recognising some numbers. Well done!

  • Year 2A
    Year 2A

    Harry, 

    for brilliant ideas and skills when making his lighthouse and adding the Pulley mechanism in D.T

  • Year 2B
    Year 2B

    Alisha, 

    thinking creatively and adding super features to her lighthouse model. 

  • Year 3A
    Year 3A

    Ava, 

    for writing her own imaginative story using the characters from the Funny Bones book. 

  • Year 3B
    Year 3B

    Abigail,

    for fabulous effort with her Funny Bones story. 

  • Year 4A
    Year 4A

    Makenzi,

    for ALWAYS being enthusiastic about all her learning and fantastic effort with her clay cartouche! Well done and keep it up!

  • Year 4B
    Year 4B

    Kayla,

    for an excellent original cartouche and fantastic independent research on Ancient Egyptian daily life. 

  • Year 5A
    Year 5A

    Jordan, 

    for showing some great independent learning this week in Maths and English. 

  • Year 5B
    Year 5B

    Michael,

    for being a kind, polite and considerate young man. 

  • Year 6A
    Year 6A

    Laura,

    for her improved work-rate whilst still maintaining a high standard of presentation.  

  • Year 6B
    Year 6B

    Sophie, 

    for practicing and applying the skills taught in netball. Great pivoting! 

  • Computing
    Computing

    Jensen and Kelise

    for great teamwork when working together to create a joke animation. Giving excellent feedback to other children about their work.

  • Spanish
    Spanish

    Imogen, 

    for always working hard and focused in our Spanish lessons. 

Kindness Cup Winner

jessica and oliver kindness

Jessica & Oliver

in Year 5

for being so thoughtful and kind towards others

Well Done! 

IJS&CE’s latest recruits in Camp

 

We wish you all a wonderful education journey!

 ELI   

  Eli- Port Stevens  

Charlotte    

Charlotte- Port North

Rowan

Rowan- Albemarle